Receive an EXTRA 10% OFF EVERYTHING until 9th May!

Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement exists to explain in general terms how the Australian Jewellery Warehouse collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information. We do so under the Australian Privacy Principles Act 2012.

At any time, we may amend the Privacy Statement to comply with changes required by law, or our own business requirements. If this happens, we will provide updated information on our website.

Information Collected

  • Identity information, including your name, date of birth, address, and phone numbers
  • Financial information such as credit/debit details provided in connection with the payment of products. This is maintained by payment providers following PCI Security Standards
  • Email, User ID and passwords
  • Records of any contact you’ve had with the company
  • Personal website usage information

 How We Use Personal Information

  • As part of the company’s general business operations
  • To meet our legal and regulatory requirements
  • To provide goods and services and complete transactions with you
  • To verify identity
  • To collate information relating to orders/sales/ freight and payments
  • For use in our promotional and marketing activities
  • To respond to any enquiries that you have
  • To distribute newsletters and other communication to you

 Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose personal information to our related companies and businesses and will only share that information for the purposes to which you have agreed including:

  • For conducting marketing services, research, or analysis
  • Providing accounts payable and receivable services for us

Personal information will be disclosed to comply with our legal obligations, including to regulatory authorities and governments if required. We care about your personal information and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of our policies and how we plan to use the information.

The Use of Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of data stored in web browsers. Many websites – including ours – store cookies for you. This may also be the case for any websites you reach by clicking on ads. There’s no need to worry – cookies help us to improve your website browsing experience; gather statistics on site usage; and enable us to present customised and appropriate messages from us and third parties. This ensures you see what you need to see.In most cases, you can set your browser up so that it notifies you when a cookie is received. This gives you the power to either accept or reject it. You can also check the cookies stored by your web browser and remove any that you do not want. Please note that if you disable the use of cookies on your web browser, or remove or reject specific cookies from this website or linked sites, you may not be able to gain access to all the content and facilities available otherwise.

How We Hold Information and Keep It Secure

All relevant personal information is securely stored in electronic files. Rest assured that we do not use third party information system providers, so your personal information will not be shared outside of the Leading Edge Group, our parent company. We may combine personal information we receive about you with other information we hold about you. We do not disclose your personal information for any secondary purposes unless your consent has been given or if we are required to share it by law.

 Privacy Complaints and Further Information

If you have questions about your privacy, or you would like to know more about how your personal information is collected or used, please contact us at admin@australianjewellerywarehouse.com.au.

Direct Marketing

When you give us your personal information – including your email address – you consent to us using this to provide you with information about matters which we consider may be of interest to you. We may be in touch to tell you more about our products, services, events, or any other direct marketing activity (including third party products, services, and events.

You also expressly consent to us providing your details to third party contractors and agents who may send direct marketing communications to you on our behalf. We offer choice to our customers. If at any time you no longer wish to receive direct marketing communications from us, you may ask us not to send you any further information about products and services and not to disclose your information to other organisations for that purpose.

To do this at any time, simply click the “unsubscribe” facility included in emails from us or contact us using the information below.

Complaints and Disputes

You have a right to ensure your personal information and your credit related information is accurate and up to date. You also have general right of access to information concerning you, as well as the right to have any inaccurate information we may hold corrected.

If you believe that we have not complied with our obligations in relation to the Privacy Act, please refer your complaint to our Privacy Officer.

We will ensure your complaint is handled by our Privacy Officer in an appropriate and reasonable manner. A written notice of our decision regarding your complaint will be provided to you.

Who should you contact for further information or if you have a complaint?

If you have any questions or concerns about how we handle your personal information or our privacy commitments, we will deal with these in an efficient and discreet manner. Please refer any queries or complaints to:

Privacy Officer

Australian Jewellery Warehouse

Level 2, 72 Archer Street

Chatswood NSW 2067

Email: admin@australianjewellerywarehouse.com.au

Consent

By using this website, or making a purchase instore, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Statement and our website terms and conditions.

We reserve the right to amend the Privacy Statement. We will update changes on our website. If you continue to use the website after this, we will take this to be your agreement to the modified terms.